Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Nurturition B.V. (version October 5th, 2018)

Your privacy rights

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data Nurturition collects from you, through our interactions with you and our products and services. This privacy statement also explains how we use that data.

Nurturition offers a range of products and services. References to Nurturition products in this statement include Nurturition products, services, and apps.

This statement applies to Nurturition’s interactions with you and the Nurturition products.

Personal Data Collection

Nurturition collects data to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences of our products. Some of this data is provided directly. For example, when you create a Nurturition account, purchase a product, contact us for support, or tick a box.

It is important to know that by filling out an order form or by ticking a box presented to you, Nurturition is authorized by you to use your personal data. Nurturition subjects to the terms of this privacy statement and applicable law. You grant permission to Nurturition to outsource services necessary to operate the website, full fill orders, and render services to third parties.

How We Collect Personal Data

We get some of the personal data by recording how you interact with our website or order our products. For example, by using technologies like cookies or filling out an order form; by service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address to customize certain products to your location; by partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities; and by publicly available sources such as open databases or other data in the public domain.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to buy or provide a product, you may not be able to receive or use that product.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Nurturition, the choices you make, including your privacy settings in your browser, and the products and features you use.

The data we collect can include name and contact data. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Personal and Usage Data

  • Credentials
    We may collect passwords and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
    Demographic data
  • We may collect data about you such as your age, gender, country, and preferred language.
    Payment data
  • We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.
  • Device and Usage data
    We may collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with Nurturition and our products.
  • Product use data
    We may collect data about the products you buy and the features you use, and the web pages you visit.
  • Device, connectivity, and configuration data

We may receive data about your device and the network you use to connect to our website.

  • Interests and favorites
    We may collect data about your interests and favorites.
  • Other data

We may also collect information you provide to us and the content of messages you send to us. For example, feedback and product reviews you write, or questions and information you provide to customer support. Contact via phone or chat with Nurturition’s customer support may be monitored and recorded.

Purpose of Data Collection

Nurturition uses the data we collect for two primary purposes, described in more detail below:

  1. To operate our business and develop (including improving and personalizing) the products we offer.
  2. To send communications, including promotional communications, and providing customer support.

In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalized experience.

We use data to carry out your transactions with us and to provide our products to you. We use data to address product problems and to provide solutions and customer care. We use data to continually improve our products, website, and apps, including adding new features or capabilities.

  • Dispute Resolution

We may use data to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

  • Business Operations
    We may use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.
  • Communications
    We may use data we collect to communicate with you and personalize our communications with you.
  • Advertising
    We use the data we collect through our interactions with you, through some of our products and on third-party web properties, to show advertising.

Information We Share

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized.

When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share this payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services. To prevent fraud and reduce credit risk.

In addition, we may share personal data among Nurturition-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share personal data with service providers, vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement.

We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Finally, we will access, transfer, disclose and preserve personal data, when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary for the following reasons:

  • To comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies;
  • To protect our customers;
  • To operate our website and systems and maintain the security of our products;
  • To protect the rights or property of Nurturition.

Please Note

Some of our products include links to products of third parties whose privacy practices differ from Nurturition’s. If you provide personal data to any of those products, your data is governed by their privacy statements.

Access and Control Your Personal Data

You may view, edit, or delete your personal data online. Or, you may demand that Nurturition shows you, edits or deletes your personal data.

You can always contact Nurturition by using our web form. We will respond to requests to access or delete your personal data within 5 business days.

You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from Nurturition by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone. If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to opt out, you can do so by following the directions in that message. These choices do not apply to mandatory communications that are part of fulfilling orders or certain Nurturition services.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Nurturition uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website and online services and to help collect data. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can contain other information as well. Nurturition apps can use additional identifiers, for similar purposes.

Where necessary, Nurturition uses cookies to store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and to present the visitor with customized content. Nurturition uses cookies to ensure that websites remain up and running faster.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and web beacons to track visitors to our site to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their servers and is subject to their privacy policies.

How to Control Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them.

Certain features of Nurturition products can depend on cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost.

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

Personal data collected by Nurturition may be stored and processed in your region, or in any other country where Nurturition or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

Typically, the primary storage location is in the customer’s region, often with a backup to a data center in another region. The storage location(s) are chosen to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create redundancies to protect the data. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

To learn more about the European Commission’s decisions on the adequacy of the protection of personal data in the countries where Nurturition processes personal data, please click on this link.

Nurturition’s purpose is to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. If third-party agents process personal data on our behalf in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Principles, we remain liable unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Retention of Personal Data

Nurturition retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the products and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the page.

If there are material changes to the statement or in how Nurturition will use your personal data, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how Nurturition is protecting your information.

Contact us

If you have a question, please visit our contact page to learn more about Nurturition Support offerings.

If you have any more questions, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy, us, or our practices you may contact us at the following address:

Nurturition B.V.,

Address: Nurturition

538 West 21st St #48879

Houston, Texas 77008-3642 USA

Registered in the chamber of commerce in the Netherlands, RSIN 857592439.

We will respond to you as soon as possible or within five business days.

For any complaints related to the Privacy Shield frameworks that cannot be resolved with Nurturition directly, you can address the national supervisory data protection authority, in the Netherlands, for instance, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” in The Hague.

© 2017 Nurturition - Health Supplements